HOL GROUP DATA PRIVACY POLICY

We value your privacy!

Transparency: We always tell you what data we are collecting about you and only use it in relation to your order or to keep in contact with you via our newsletter if you have subscribed to it. We will never sell your data.

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to information that can identify an individual. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who are we?
Under the GDPR regulation HOL GROUP are known as the data controller of this website (our contact details are below). This means HOL GROUP decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. When do we collect personal data?
We only collect personal data when you submit it to us via our contact form. We only collect the data you give to us.

4. How do we process your personal data?
HOL GROUP complies with its obligations under the GDPR by only storing the data you have given permission to us in relation to your customer enquiry, by storing and destroying data securely when requested to and by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

We only use this data in relation to your enquiry. We do not use in any other way. We do not share this information with any other company or entity.

5. Sharing your personal data
We never share your data with other companies or third parties.

6. Storing your data
The data is stored securely. It is not stored on a publicly accessible computer, nor indeed does anybody have access to it except HOL GROUP.

. How long do we store data for?
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 6 years if it is related to an order. Your information that we use for an enquiry is kept until your enquiry is completed.

8. Cookies
In order for this website to work properly, this website stores small files known as cookies on your computer. These small files do not contain any personal information - such as your name or address - but only information on the pages viewed on your device or computer.

Website Analytics
We use analytics to measure our websites traffic. We do not track individual users or collect personal data with these analytics, they are completely anonymous and not linked to your enquiry or personal data.

9. Your rights and your personal data

10. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact HOL GROUP at info@hol-group.com.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.